Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website www.everything-studio.co.uk and served by Everything is my Design Ltd (registered address: BALTIC 39, High Bridge, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 1EW) and governs the privacy of those who use it.

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing/using this website.

Policy key definitions

—“I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Everything or Everything is my Design
—“you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website
—GDPR means General Data Protection Act
—PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation
—ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office
—Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and/or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because:

Lawful basis: Consent

The reason we use this basis: The data we store has been given to us with your consent via subscription to our newsletter.

We process your information in the following ways: We submit your data to our EMS provider MailChimp in the form of a consensual list.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights

the right to be informed;

the right of access;
the right to rectification;
the right to erasure;
the right to restrict processing;
the right to data portability;
the right to object and;
the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Website analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to monitor website performance. Google Analytics is a service that transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

Internet cookies

Everything do not directly use cookies, however as a third party service Google Analytics do. For information of the cookies Google Analytics uses please see https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software/applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons/tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences/the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

Our EMS provider is; MailChimp. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

First and last name
Email address
I.P address
Subscription time & date
Opt in confirmation